Home > Privacy Policy + T&C

Privacy Policy

Australian VIP Travels Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Premier Trading Group (trading as "Australian VIP Travels") ABN 16 099 097 775, and a subsidiary of Premier Trading Group. Australian VIP Travels handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. If you have further questions please contact our Privacy Officer by email at compliance@autravels.com.au

Collecting personal information about you
In accordance with the Privacy Act, Australian VIP Travels only collects personal information that is necessary for business purposes. We endeavor at all times to collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and to meet our customers' expectations that we will respect their right to control their personal information is collected and used. Australian VIP Travels collects information about consumers at the time when a person wishes to book an Australian VIP Travels holiday package. The main categories of information we collect relate to a person's general contact information, preferred accommodation requirements, geographical destinations of interest, desired holiday activities, and other travel related details. This policy explains the main features of Australian VIP travels use of customer information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with accommodation and other leisure booking services, and complementary travel services as required. Australian VIP Travels uses personal information in several different ways in operating Australian VIP Travels holidays and operating our business, and most of these use are clear from the circumstances. We also use your personal information for internal quality assurance purposes. Australian VIP Travels provides personal information to service providers that will book your Australian VIP Travels holiday bookings. Otherwise Australian VIP Travels does not routinely disclose personal information, except where it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested such as to make bookings with requested accommodation and any other required travel and leisure services.

1. Required by law
2. To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Australian VIP Travels itself, any member of the public or the Australian VIP Travels itself
3. The assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

When you provide your personal information to us, Australian VIP Travels will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Service providers
Like many organizations, Australian VIP Travels uses a range of service providers to help us maximize the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organizations outside of Australian VIP Travels, such as hotels, resorts and other leisure service providers will sometimes have access to personal information held by Australian VIP Travels and may use it on behalf of Australian VIP Travels.

Australian VIP Travels and marketing activities
Australian VIP Travels manages communications with customers and consumers according to its privacy policy. We respect individuals' choices about being contacted for marketing purposes. We occasionally contact you at the e-mail or other address that you provide us in order to:

1. Provide you with information about our services or specialties
2. Provide you with other information about other products and services which you may have expressed interest in receiving.

Some of this information is necessary as part of our communication about Australian VIP Travels holidays and is sent to all promotion customers. However, if you are receiving promotional information from Australian VIP Travels and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our mailing list by compiance@autravels.com, and asking to be removed from our mailing list Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

Our website users
Australian VIP Travels is committed to high standards of data security with respect to information collected on our site. New technologies are emerging on the Internet that help us deliver customized visitor experiences. At Australian VIP Travels, we primarily use "cookies" to help us determine which service and support information is appropriate to your computer and to help us use our transaction area. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically collect additional information about you. We might be able to ascertain what type of computer you are using, but beyond that, our use of cookies is only to provide you with a better experience when using our websites. We want to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you. We know that a lot of people have concerns about cookies, but in speaking with many of our users, we feel that the benefit of both gain from their use is worthwhile. We value the relationships we have with our customers and future customers, so we respect these concerns.

Accessing the information we will keep you informed about
what information you are about to contact us, we are welcome to e-mail us at compliance@autravels.com.au usually be made available to you within 14 days. For security purposes the confirmation of your identity will be required prior to the supply of this information.

Amending and deleting the information we have about you
If at any time you wish to amend any information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us to change this . If you wish to have your personal information removed, please let us know in the same manner as referred above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it except where we need to keep information for reasons relating to any bookings you have made with us. or for legal reasons.

Security of your personal information
Australian VIP Travels endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep any information that we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to-date. Australian VIP Travels uses a sophisticated computer data network, and all access to computers and system devices are password controlled. Employees can only gain access to data if they are authorized, and also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Australian VIP Travels.

Questions, problems and complaints
If Australian VIPs are aware of any ongoing concerns or problems regarding our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further questions, please contact us at support@autravels.com.au

Future Privacy Policy changes
Our commitment to being a leading tourism services organization and to continually improve our services means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Changes to Australian VIP Travels Privacy Policy will be made by posting an updated version of the policy on our websites.